Shareholder Information

Number of shares in issue*

1,211,214,286

 

Share Identifiers

Hipgnosis Songs Fund LimitedOrdinary Shares (GBP)Ordinary Shares (USD)
ISIN GG00BFYT9H72GG00BFYT9H72
TickerSONG.L SOND.L
SEDOLBFYT9H7BLH8YF6
LEI213800XJIPNDVKXMOC11
GIIN5XGPC8.99999.SL.831
*As at 31 July 2021

Dividend Information*

ValueAnnouncement DateEx-Div DatePayment Date
1.3125p20 Jul 202129 Jul 202131 Aug 2021
1.3125p27 Apr 20216 May 202128 May 2021
1.3125p21 Jan 202128 Jan 202118 Feb 2021
1.3125p28 Oct 20205 Nov 202030 Nov 2020
1.25p3 Jul 202016 Jul 202031 Jul 2020
*As at 20 July 2021

AGM Information

The AGM was held on Wednesday, 15 September 2021 at 10:00 a.m.

Ordinary Resolutions 1 to 11 were passed without amendment by the requisite majority. Special Resolutions 12 and 13 were also passed without amendment by the requisite majority.

Major Shareholders (with interest >3%)

ShareholderShareholding% holding
Newton Investment Management106,802,3799.87
Investec Wealth & Investment81,071,3527.49
Cazenove Capital Management76,566,0257.07
Aviva Investors72,733,3066.72
Brewin Dolphin Stockbrokers48,654,4084.48
Handeslbanken Wealth & AM36,594,7633.38
CCLA Investment Management35,578,1733.29
Swedbank Robur33,000,0003.05
As at 31 May 2021

Analyst Coverage

CompanyAnalyst
InvestecBen Newell
JefferiesMatthew Hose
J.P.Morgan CazenoveChristopher Brown
LiberumConor Finn
NumisEwan Lovett-Turner
Singer Capital MarketsPaul Glover
StifelSachin Saggar

Financial Calendar

EventDate
Full Year End31 March
Half Year End30 September
Annual General MeetingSeptember 2021

Investing in Hipgnosis

Hipgnosis Songs Fund is listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange with the ticker SONG.

If you would like to invest, we advise you contact a financial adviser, stockbroker or bank.

Finding a financial adviser +
Invest through an execution-only platform +
Key risks +