Shareholder Information

Number of shares in issue*

1,211,214,286

 

Share Identifiers

Hipgnosis Songs Fund LimitedOrdinary Shares (GBP)Ordinary Shares (USD)
ISIN GG00BFYT9H72GG00BFYT9H72
TickerSONG.L SOND.L
SEDOLBFYT9H7BLH8YF6
LEI213800XJIPNDVKXMOC11
GIIN5XGPC8.99999.SL.831
*As at 8 February 2022

Dividend Information*

ValueAnnouncement DateEx-Div DatePayment Date
1.3125p12 May 2022 19 May 202215 June 2022
1.3125p8 Feb 2022 17 Feb 202215 Mar 2022
1.3125p20 Oct 202128 Oct 202130 Nov 2021
1.3125p20 Jul 202129 Jul 202131 Aug 2021
1.3125p27 Apr 20216 May 202128 May 2021
1.3125p21 Jan 202128 Jan 202118 Feb 2021
*As at 12 May 2022

AGM Information

The Company’s Annual General Meeting is to be held at United House, 9 Pembridge Road, Notting Hill, London W11 3JY on Wednesday, 21 September 2022 at 10:00 a.m.

The Notice of Annual General Meeting (NoM) together with the Form of Proxy, have been posted to Shareholders. The NoM and Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2022 are available to download from the Results Center.

Notice of Annual General Meeting +
Form of Proxy +

Major Shareholders (with interest >3%)

ShareholderShareholding% holding
Newton Investment Management120,124,4349.92
Investec Wealth & Investment117,376,7869.69
Aviva Investors76,077,7016.28
Cazenove Capital Management75,877,6666.26
Brewin Dolphin Stockbrokers59,750,3284.93
CCLA Investment Management50,280,7804.15
Brooks Macdonald41,476,7083.42
Handeslbanken Wealth & AM40,277,6133.33
As at 31 March 2022

Analyst Coverage

CompanyAnalyst
BerenbergMax Haycock
InvestecBen Newell
JefferiesMatthew Hose
J.P.Morgan CazenoveChristopher Brown
LiberumConor Finn
NumisEwan Lovett-Turner
RBCMitchell Wotton
Singer Capital MarketsPaul Glover
StifelSachin Saggar

Financial Calendar

EventDate
Full Year End31 March
Half Year End30 September
Annual General MeetingSeptember 2021

Investing in Hipgnosis

Hipgnosis Songs Fund is listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange with the ticker SONG.

If you would like to invest, we advise you contact a financial adviser, stockbroker or bank.

Finding a financial adviser +
Invest through an execution-only platform +
Key risks +