Shareholder Information

Number of shares in issue*

1,209,464,286 ordinary shares and 1,750,000 ordinary shares held in treasury

 

Share Identifiers

Hipgnosis Songs Fund LimitedOrdinary Shares (GBP)Ordinary Shares (USD)
ISIN GG00BFYT9H72GG00BFYT9H72
TickerSONG.L SOND.L
SEDOLBFYT9H7BLH8YF6
LEI213800XJIPNDVKXMOC11
GIIN5XGPC8.99999.SL.831
*As at 18 November 2022, settlement date 21 November 2022

Dividend Information*

ValueAnnouncement DateEx-Div DatePayment Date
1.3125p21 Sep 202229 Sep 202228 Oct 2022
1.3125p12 May 2022 19 May 202215 Jun 2022
1.3125p8 Feb 2022 17 Feb 202215 Mar 2022
1.3125p20 Oct 202128 Oct 202130 Nov 2021
1.3125p20 Jul 202129 Jul 202131 Aug 2021
1.3125p27 Apr 20216 May 202128 May 2021
*As at 21 Sep 2022

AGM Information

The Company’s Annual General Meeting was held at United House, 9 Pembridge Road, Notting Hill, London W11 3JY on Wednesday, 21 September 2022 at 10:00 a.m.

The Notice of Annual General Meeting (NoM) together with the Form of Proxy, were posted to Shareholders. The NoM and Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2022 are available to download from the Results Center.

Notice of Annual General Meeting +
Form of Proxy +

Major Shareholders (with interest >3%)

ShareholderShareholding% holding
Investec Wealth & Investment119,090,5789.83
Newton Investment Management118,832,1549.81
Aviva Investors76,034,0206.28
Cazenove Capital Management75,586,7476.24
Brewin Dolphin Stockbrokers65,425,0775.40
CCLA Investment Management58,522,3594.83
Brooks Macdonald42,425,1163.50
BlackRock42,235,2963.49
Handeslbanken Wealth & AM37,224,1073.07
As at 30 June 2022

Analyst Coverage

CompanyAnalyst
BerenbergMax Haycock
InvestecBen Newell
JefferiesMatthew Hose
J.P.Morgan CazenoveChristopher Brown
LiberumConor Finn
NumisEwan Lovett-Turner
RBCEmma Letheren
Singer Capital MarketsPaul Glover
StifelSachin Saggar

Financial Calendar

EventDate
Full Year End31 March
Half Year End30 September
Annual General MeetingSeptember 2021

Investing in Hipgnosis

Hipgnosis Songs Fund is listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange with the ticker SONG.

If you would like to invest, we advise you contact a financial adviser, stockbroker or bank.

Finding a financial adviser +
Invest through an execution-only platform +
Key risks +